Privacy Notice for Photographs and Videos

1. Introduction and who we are

Under data protection laws, photos and videos featuring people are treated as personal data. This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Heineken processes photos and/or videos it takes of you at public and private events.

Heineken UK Limited is the data controller and responsible for your personal data. Our full details are:

Heineken UK Limited
3-4 Broadway Park
South Gyle Broadway
Edinburgh
EH12 9JZ
United Kingdom

2. How we use photos and videos

Purpose 

We may use photos and/or videos we take of you (or a third party takes of you on our behalf) where:

  • it is necessary for our legitimate interest, to promote our business, and your interests and fundamental rights do not override that interest, or
  • we have asked you for your express consent, in which case you will be informed of the purpose when we obtain your consent.

 We will delete photos and videos 6 years after the date they were taken.

 

Recipients

 

When using photos and videos to promote our business we may share them:

  • on public forums such as social media,
  • with marketing and agencies and content moderation supplier based within and outside of Europe, and
  • internally, including with other Heineken companies within Europe.

When using photos and videos where you have provided your express consent, you will be informed of the recipients when we obtain your consent.

3. Your rights

You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Withdraw consent.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at protectingyourdata@heineken.co.uk.